>  
  >  
FTB-1
Exfo FTB-1 Optical Test Equipment

EXFO FTB-1

FTB-1 Family

QUICK QUOTE
    Qty
  
  
  
SUBMIT
FTB-880-2Mbit Tester
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • Enables PDH test functionality
Wideband Copper & DSL Tester FTB-635
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • 3Play Bundle for Voice, Video & Data
FTB-1
FastReporter 2 Software Key on USB Dongle
FTB-860-Ethernet Tester 10/100/1000M
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
FTB-860-Ethernet Tester 10/100/1000M
  • 16 GB internal memory (flash)
  • Enables Through mode capability
  • IP/Ethernet test tool suite
  • Multi Stream Option
Show More
PDH/E1 Analyser FTB-880
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • Enables PDH test functionality
  • NetBlazer Multi Service Tester 10Gig
FTB-860G-Ethernet Tester 10Gig LAN/WAN
  • Enables Through mode capability
  • NetBlazer 10Gig Ethernet Tester
  • SFP modules GigE/FC/2FC at 850 nm, MM, <500 m
  • SFP modules GigE/FC/2FC at 1310 nm, 10 km
Show More
FTB-1
10GIGE10GIGE
Enables the 10GigE LAN/WAN interface
155M155M
155Mbits/s optical rate interface
2488M2488M
2.5Gbits/s optical rate interface
622M622M
622Mbits/s optical rate interface
9953M9953M
10Gbits/s Optical rate interface
DSNDSN
Enable DSn test functionality
GIGEGIGE
Enable support for 1000 Base-T / Base-X
PDHPDH
Enables PDH test functionality
SONET-SDHSONET-SDH
SONET+SDH combo software
FTB-880FTB-880
NetBlazer Multi Service Tester 10Gig
FTB-8190FTB-8190
Multirate (155/622 Mb/s, 2.5/2.7 Gb/s, GigE/FC/2FC) optical SFP transceiver module, LC connector; 1310 nm; short reach
FTB-8191FTB-8191
SFP module; 155/622 Mbit/s, 2.5/2.7 Gbit/s, GigE/FC/2FC; CPRI/OBSAI 2.45/3.07 Gbit/s at 1310 nm, LC connector, 40 km
FTB-8192FTB-8192
Multirate (155/622 Mb/s, 2.5/2.7 Gb/s, GigE/FC/2FC) optical SFP transceiver module; LC connector; 1550 nm; long reach
FTB-8693FTB-8693
Multirate SFP+ Sonet/SDH, 10 GigE LAN/WAN, OTU2, OTU1e/2e (8.5, 9.95-11.3 Gbit/s), 1310 nm, LC connector, SMF, 10 km
FTB-8694FTB-8694
Multirate SFP+ supporting: Sonet/SDH, 10 GigE LAN/WAN (9.95-11.1 Gbit/s), 1550 nm, LC connector, SMF, 40 km reach
FTB-880-SDH/Sonet/Ethernet Tester up to 10Gig
  • Enables the 10GigE LAN/WAN interface
  • 155Mbits/s optical rate interface
  • 2.5Gbits/s optical rate interface
  • 622Mbits/s optical rate interface
Show More
FTB-890 100G Multi Service NetBlazer 40GE 100GE
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • Enables 52Mbit/s optical Rate Interface
  • SDH Base Software
  • Enables 100 GigE Optical Interface
Show More
FTB-1
FTB-1 +OTDR(850/1300/1310/1550nm)+FiberScope
FTB-860-Ethernet Tester 10/100/1000M
  • Extended-life rechargeable lithium-ion battery
  • Enables Through mode capability
  • IP/Ethernet test tool suite
  • Multi Stream Option
FTB-860-Ethernet Tester 10/100/1000M IP Expert
  • 16 GB internal memory (flash)
  • Enables Through mode capability
  • IP/Ethernet test tool suite
  • Multi Stream Option
FTB-860G Ethernet + Fiber Channel Tester 1 - 10Gig
  • Ethersam Option
  • Includes FC1X, FC2X, FC4X, FC8X and FC10
  • Traffic Generation Option
FTB-880-SDH/Sonet/Eth./OTN Tester up to 10Gig
  • Enables the 10GigE LAN/WAN interface
  • 155Mbits/s optical rate interface
  • 2.5Gbits/s optical rate interface
  • 622Mbits/s optical rate interface
Show More
FTB-720 OTDR 1310/1550nm 36/34dB SC/APC
  • FastReporter 2 Software Fiber Characterization package
FTB-880-SDH/Sonet/Eth./OTN Tester up to 10Gig
  • Enables the 10GigE LAN/WAN interface
  • 155Mbits/s optical rate interface
  • 2.5Gbits/s optical rate interface
  • 622Mbits/s optical rate interface
Show More
FTB-730 OTDR 1310/1550 FL1625nm 39/37/39dB w/iOLM
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • Outdoor-enhanced screen
  • VFL; power meter; InGaAs detector
  • 16 GB internal memory (flash)
Show More
FTB-730 OTDR 1310/1550/1625nm 39/37/39dB w/iOLM
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • Outdoor-enhanced screen
  • VFL; power meter; InGaAs detector
  • 16 GB internal memory (flash)
Show More
FTB-880-Ethernet Tester 10/100/1000M
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • Outdoor-enhanced screen
  • VFL platform; PM; GeX detector
  • 100M Ethernet Optical Option
Show More
FTB-720G SM OTDR and Ethernet Module SC/APC
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • OTDR + iOLM base software package
  • APC/SC connector
  • Enable capability to extract IQ data from a CPRI link and displays associated RF Spectrum and Spectrogram
Show More
FTB-880-Ethernet Tester 10/100/1000M & 10GigE
  • IP/Ethernet test suite
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • Outdoor-enhanced screen
  • VFL platform; PM; GeX detector
Show More
FTB-880-SDH/Sonet/Eth./OTN Tester Up to 10Gig
  • 155Mbits/s optical rate interface
  • 622Mbits/s optical rate interface
  • 10Gbits/s Optical rate interface
  • Enable support for 1000 Base-T / Base-X
Show More
FTB-730 OTDR 1310/1550 FL1625nm 39/37/39dB w/iOLM
  • VFL; power meter; InGaAs detector
  • intelligent Optical Link Mapper base software
  • APC/FC narrow key connector
  • SM and SM live OTDR module, 1310/1550 and 1625 nm live port including in-line broadband power meter
FTB-730 OTDR 1310/1550nm FL1625nm 39/37/39dB
  • In-line Power Meter dual channel,
  • APC/FC narrow key connector
  • SM and SM live OTDR module, 1310/1550 and 1625 nm live port including in-line broadband power meter
FTB-730 OTDR 1310/1550nm FL1625nm 39/37/39dB (APC)
  • Single channel Power Meter
  • SM and SM live OTDR module, 1310/1550 and 1625 nm live port including in-line broadband power meter
FTB-860-Ethernet Tester 10/100/1000M IP Expert
  • IP/Ethernet test suite
  • 16 GB internal memory (flash)
  • 100M Ethernet Optical Option
  • Enables Through mode capability
Show More
Copper/ADSL/2/2+/VDSL2 Tester FTB-635
  • RFL
  • Pair Detective/Fault Mapper (Incl.TDR)
  • Adds VDSL2 CPE Modem Emulation, Broadcom
FTB-860G-Ethernet Tester 10Gig LAN/WAN
  • Ethersam Option
  • Traffic Generation Option
FTB-720 OTDR 850/1300nm Multimode 27/26dB
  • OTDR MODULE 850/1300/1310/1550 NM
  • UPC/SC connector
FTB-880 SDH Test Kit STM-1/4/16/64
  • 155Mbits/s optical rate interface
  • 2.5Gbits/s optical rate interface
  • 622Mbits/s optical rate interface
  • 10Gbits/s Optical rate interface
Show More
FTB-880-Fiber Channel Tester 1/2/4/8/10Gig
  • NetBlazer Multi Service Tester 10Gig
FTB-880-SDH/Sonet/Eth./OTN Tester up to 10Gig
  • Enables the 10GigE LAN/WAN interface
  • 155Mbits/s optical rate interface
  • 2.5Gbits/s optical rate interface
  • 622Mbits/s optical rate interface
Show More
FTB-730 OTDR 1310/1490/1550nm 39/35/37dB
  • Outdoor-enhanced screen
  • VFL; power meter; InGaAs detector
  • 16 GB internal memory (flash)
  • OTDR Module 1310/1490/1550 nm
Show More
FTB-1
ETH-THRUMULTI-STREAM
FTB-860G-Ethernet Tester 10/100/1000M & 10GigE
FTB-720 OTDR 1310/1550nm 36/34dB SC/APC
  • FastReporter 2 Software Fiber Characterization package
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
FTB-730 OTDR 1310/1550 FL1625nm 39/37/39dB w/iOLM
  • intelligent Optical Link Mapper base software
  • SM and SM live OTDR module, 1310/1550 and 1625 nm live port including in-line broadband power meter
FTB-860-Ethernet Tester 10/100/1000M
  • 100M Ethernet Optical Option
  • Cable Test for CAT 5 Cables
  • Enables Through mode capability
FTB-880V2 1 Gig Ethernet + PDH Tester SyncE
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • Enable support for 1000 Base-T / Base-X
  • Enables PDH test functionality
  • NetBlazer Multi Service Tester 10Gig
Show More
FTB-730 OTDR 1310/1550nm 37/39dB - Macrobend VFL
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • VFL platform; PM; GeX detector
  • SM OTDR Module,1310/1550 nm and 1625nm filtered 39/37/39dB Dynamic Range
FTB-720 OTDR 1310/1550nm FL1625nm 36/34/34dB
  • OTDR 1310/1550nm, 36/34dB
  • OTDR 1310/1550 nm with filtered 1625 nm port
FTB-720 OTDR 1310/1550nm 36/34 dB
  • OTDR 1310/1550nm, 36/34dB
FTB-720 QUAD OTDR 850/1300 1310/1550nm 27/26/36/34
  • OTDR MODULE 850/1300/1310/1550 NM
  • intelligent Optical Link Mapper base software
  • OTDR + iOLM base software package
FTB-730 OTDR 1310/1550nm 39/37dB
  • AD: Auto-Diagnostic for OTDR software
  • EC: Event Characterization for OTDR SW
  • Oi: OTDR software and iOLM base software
FTB-730 OTDR 1310/1550nm 39/37dB with iOLM
  • EC: Event Characterization for OTDR SW
  • SM OTDR Module 1310/1550nm 39/37dB
  • Oi: OTDR software and iOLM base software
  • FTB-1 Modular Unit Mainframe
FTB-860 10/100/1000+ETS-1000L Test Set
  • 16 GB internal memory (flash)
  • IP/Ethernet test tool suite
  • Multi Stream Option
FTB-1
FTB-860G-100
FTB-860G-Ethernet Tester 10/100/1000M & 10GigE
FTB-880-SDH/Sonet/Ethernet Tester up to 10Gig
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • 155Mbits/s optical rate interface
  • 2.5Gbits/s optical rate interface
  • 622Mbits/s optical rate interface
Show More
FTB-880-SDH/Sonet/Eth./OTN Tester up to 10Gig
  • TFT active screen
  • Enables the 10GigE LAN/WAN interface
  • 155Mbits/s optical rate interface
  • 2.5Gbits/s optical rate interface
Show More
FTB-720C OTDR 1310/1550nm 36/34dB SC/APC
  • FastReporter 2 Software Fiber Characterization package
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • APC/SC connector
  • FTB-720C OTDR - 1310/1550nm, 36/34dB
Show More
FTB-720 QUAD OTDR 850/1300 1310/1550nm 27/26/36/34
  • OTDR + iOLM base software package
  • APC/SC connector
  • UPC/SC connector
  • Fast Reporter 2
Show More
FTB-730 OTDR 1310/1550nm 39/37dB with iOLM
  • EC: Event Characterization for OTDR SW
  • SM OTDR Module 1310/1550nm 39/37dB
  • OTDR + iOLM base software package
  • UPC/SC connector
Show More
FTB 730C SM OTDR 1310/1550nm Filtered 1650nm 39/38
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • intelligent Optical Link Mapper base software
  • APC/E-2000
  • SM OTDR Module 1310/1550nm 39/38dB Filtered 1650nm 39dB
Show More
FTB-730G SM OTDR and Ethernet Module
  • With RF capability (Wi-Fi and Bluetooth)
  • intelligent Optical Link Mapper base software
  • APC/E-2000
  • SM OTDR and Ethernet Module with Broadband In-Line Power Meter
Show More
OTDR 1310/1490/1550nm 42/41/41dB
  • OTDR + iOLM base software package
Live Inventory Check:
FTB-1 PRODUCT OVERVIEW  
 

The FTB-1 Platform is a modular system for fast and powerful FTTx (FTTH and FTTN), Ethernet, TDM and multiservice applications.

 

Adapted for dedicated applications. dedicated to helping you adapt

Thanks to its small format, ultra-powerful processing and highly intuitive interface, the FTB-1 is optimized to allow field technicians to carry out dedicated FTTH, Ethernet and multiservice test applications simply and efficiently.

 

The First Fully Automated Fiber Inspection Probe for the Field

Housing a unique automatic focus adjustment system, the FIP-430B USB and FIP-435B Wi-Fi automate each operation in the connector endface inspection sequence, transforming this critical process into one quick and easy step, which can be performed by technicians of all skill levels

 

Connect anywhere, anytime 

The value of connectivity resides in the ability to connect your platform anywhere, at any time. That’s why we have equipped our platforms with the technology to be as flexible as possible. Whether to transfer data to the cloud, to a device or to acquire a platform’s location via GPS, you have what it takes.

 

Centralize and automate inventory management to provide global visibility

Test Equipment Manager, a component of EXFO Connect, deals with the constant demands of software updates, keeping track of the equipment and ensuring that field technicians involved in network construction, maintenance or troubleshooting are properly equipped. The best part? It’s all automated.


Store and consolidate test data across the entire company

Test Data Manager, another component of EXFO Connect, allows managers to make the most of their test investment. It extracts the full value out of the generated test data to help you optimize network efficiency, all through a highly automated, secure and centralized environment.

 

Create and customize reports from collected data

EXFO Connect tracks and updates your test gear, giving you fingertip access to all the data and allowing for quick correlation and tailored reporting for any member of the organization.


FTB-1 RESOURCES LIBRARY  
 
FTB-1 DOCUMENTS
FTB-1 PRODUCT Q & A  
 
HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRODUCT?
Ask a Microlease Expert

Item has been added to your Quote Cart.

    
Item has been added to your Shopping Cart.

    
Item has been added to your Shopping Cart.