Keysight (Agilent) Technologies 86108B Optical Sampling scopes


Precision Waveform Analyzer

Precision Waveform Analyzer
  • Supported input rates: 50 Mb/s to 32 Gb/s
  • 50 GHz Bandwidth, 2 Channel Electrical
  • Precision Timebase, Ultra-Low Random Jitter
Live Inventory Check:


Accuracy and ease-of-use for high-speed digital communications signals to 32 Gbps! The 86108B Precision Waveform Analyzer, engineered for design and validation engineers faced with the difficult task of accurately characterizing the TRUE performance of their designs, is a plug-in module used with the 86100D DCA-X and 86100C DCA-J mainframes.

With industry-best residual jitter well below 50 femtoseconds (typical), channel bandwidths of 35 GHz or 50 GHz, and an integrated instrumentation-grade hardware clock recovery circuit, the Agilent 86108B Precision Waveform Analyzer is a “gold standard” that provides accurate jitter analysis, eye diagram, and waveform characterization on signals from 50 Mbps to 32 Gbps.

Integrated clock recovery provides a 'triggerless' single connection measurement and provides continuous data rate coverage for next generation designs including PCIe 3.0, 10GBASE-KR, 8G/16G/32G Fibre Channel, CEI 3.0 (25G/28G), 10Gb/40Gb/100Gb Ethernet and proprietary rates.

Perform analysis even in the presence of spread-spectrum clocking or closed eyes.

Key Features & Specifications

Unprecedented performance yields more margin for your parts
  • High bandwidth (50 GHz or 35 GHz models), ultra-low residual jitter, low noise receiver
  • Integrated precision timebase provides < 50 fs residual jitter (typical)
  • Integrated hardware clock recovery with continuous data rate coverage from 50 Mb/s to 32 Gb/s
  • Adjustable clock recovery loop bandwidth (to 20 MHz) and peaking
Unmatched flexibility and value reduces product development times and costs
  • Simple one connection ‘triggerless’ operation
  • Lowest cost oscilloscope solution for accurate analysis of 10 Gb/s to 32 Gb/s designs
  • Integrated pickoffs and phase matched cables simplify setup (calibrated too!)
  • Bandwidth and clock recovery options are hardware upgradable (return to Agilent)
Advanced analysis capability helps to validate designs more quickly
  • Jitter Spectrum Analysis and compliant PLL characterization using 86100DU-400 software
  • Embed/de-embedding capability (Option SIM), and CTLE, LFE equalizers (Option 201/500)
  • Jitter on PRBS31 patterns (and random patterns) using 86100DU-401 Advanced Eye software
  • Closed eye measurement capability using auxiliary CR input

Keysight (Agilent) Technologies Infiniium DCA-J Series Wideband Oscilloscopes Products

86100A - Infinium DCA Oscilloscope Mainframe
86100B - Infiniium DCA Oscilloscope Mainframe
86100C - Infiniium DCA-J Oscilloscope Mainframe
86100D - Infiniium DCA-X Oscilloscope Mainframe
86101A - Optic/Elec plug-in 750-860 nm SMF &
86102A - High B/w Optic/Elec Plug-in (750-860nm)
86105A - 20GHz Optical / 20GHz Electrical Module, 1000 to 1
86105C - Module, 9 GHz optical / 20 GHz electrical, 750 to 1650 nm - SMF and MMF
86105D - Module, 20 GHz optical / 35 GHz electrical, 750 to 1650 nm SMF and MMF
86106A - 10Gb/s Optical & 40GHz Electrical Plug-in
86107A - Precision timebase reference module
86108A - 2 Channel Oscilloscope Receiver with Internal Clock Recovery and Precision Timebase
86108B - Precision Waveform Analyzer
86112A - 20 GHz Dual Channel Electrical module
86115D - Multiple optical port module, 20 GHz BW, 750 to 1650 nm SMF and MMF, multiple reference receivers
86116A - 30 GHz optic/40 GHz electric plug-in
86116C - 40-65 GHz optical / 80 GHz electrical sampling module, 1300 to 1620 nm
86117A - 30 / 50 GHz Dual electrical module
86118A - 70 GHz dual electrical module with remote sampling head (2 m cable)
AT86105B - 15GHz optical / 20GHz electrical module
86108B OPTIONS (22)
86108B-216 Supported input rates: 50 Mb/s to 16 Gb/s
86108B-232 Supported input rates: 50 Mb/s to 32 Gb/s
86108B-300 Adjustable Loop Bandwidth for Clock Recovery
86108B-400 Auxiliary Clock Recovery Input
86108B-A23 Two Adapters, 2.4mm (f) to 3.5mm (f)
86108B-CA2 Matched Cable Pair, 2.4mm - 2.4mm 24 inch
86108B-CA3 Matched cable pair, 2.92mm(M) - 2.92mm(M) .5M length
86108B-DC2 Two DC Block 2.4mm 16V 50KHz - 50 GHz
86108B-DC3 Two DC Block 3.5mm 16V 50KHz - 26.5 GHz
86108B-HBW 50 GHz Bandwidth, 2 Channel Electrical
86108B-JSA Jitter Spectrum Analysis And Clock Recovery Emulation
86108B-LBW 35 GHz Bandwidth, 2 Channel Electrical
86108B-PT2 Two Phase Trimmers for external skew adjustment, 2.4 mm
86108B-PT3 Two Phase Trimmers for external skew adjustment , SMA(f)-SMA(f)
86108B-PTB Precision Timebase, Ultra-Low Random Jitter
86108B-UK6 Commercial calibration certificate with test data
PS-S10 Remote scheduled productivity assistance. Select 1 to 999 hours.
PS-S20 Startup assistance
PS-S20-01 Recommended Startup assistance
R-50C-011-3 Calibration Assurance Plan - Return to Keysight - 3 years
R-50C-011-5 Calibration Assurance Plan - Return to Keysight - 5 years
R-51B-001-5Z Warranty Assurance Plan - Return to Keysight - 5 years
  • 86100D
    86108B DOCUMENTS
  • 86108B PRODUCT Q & A  
    Ask a Microlease Expert

    Item has been added to your Quote Cart.

    Item has been added to your Shopping Cart.