Viavi (formerly JDSU) OLS56 Optical Test Equipment

VIAVI (FORMERLY JDSU) OLS56

Optical Light Source

QUICK QUOTE
    Qty
  
  
  
SUBMIT
OLS56
Also known as: 2279/05
OLS-56 Laser Source 1310/1550nmSM+850/1300nm
Live Inventory Check:
OLS56 PRODUCT OVERVIEW  
 

The OLS-56 SMART Optical Laser Sources are designed to suit every application from PON to Gigabit Ethernet. These handheld light sources offer the flexibility to test, install, and maintain singlemode and multimode fiber optic networks.

Highlights

.  A laser source with up to four wavelengths for singlemode and multimode applications.

.  Output level adjustment ensures correct power for every application.

.  Communication with JDSU's optical power meters for auto-lambda, TWINtest, and TRIPLEtest functions.

.  High output level stability via a built-in optical isolator and optical power control.

.  New Visual Fault Locator Option

Applications

.  Testing for all of the industry's newest applications including FTTx/PON, DWDM, CWDM, 40 Gbps, Ethernet, and Gigabit Ethernet.

.  The OLS-56 SMART Optical Laser Sources offer greater flexibility and higher accuracy for installing and maintaining multimode datacom networks and LANs as well as for maintaining and repairing singlemode fibers in communication, telecommunications, and CATV-multimedia networks.

Key Features

.  Adjustable output power level.

.  A unique power supply management system on the market with 4-way powering

.  A USB port for remote operation as well as easy report generation and analysis.

.  A robust, shock-proof, and splash-proof design for field operation.

.  One-handed operation in the field.

.  Quick start operation, requiring no warm-up time and reducing testing time.

.  Illumated graphical display which shows up to 3 measurements simultaneously

.  Large storage capability up to 1000 results with automatic date/time stamp


OLS56 RESOURCES LIBRARY  
 
OLS56 DOCUMENTS
OLS56 PRODUCT Q & A  
 
HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRODUCT?
Ask a Microlease Expert

Item has been added to your Quote Cart.

    
Item has been added to your Shopping Cart.

    
Item has been added to your Shopping Cart.