Viavi (formerly JDSU) OLT55 Optical Test Equipment

VIAVI (FORMERLY JDSU) OLT55

Optical Loss Test Set

QUICK QUOTE
    Qty
  
  
  
SUBMIT
OLT55
Also known as: 2286/01
OLT-55 Opt. Loss TestSet 1310/1550nm
OLT-55 Opt. Loss TestSet 1310/1550/1625nm
  • Adapter 9 : FC-PC, FC-APC
  • Universal optical adapter: FC-PC, FC-APC -Type
  • OLT-55 Opt.Loss Testset 1310/1550/1625nm InGaAs
OLT55
OLT-55 FTTX Opt. Loss TestSet 1310/1490/1550nm
OLT-55 Opt. Loss TestSet 1310/1550nm
  • OLT-55 Opt. Loss Testset 1310/1550nm InGaAs
Live Inventory Check:
OLT55 PRODUCT OVERVIEW  
 

Description 

A complete range of SMART Optical Loss Test Sets for the newest applications including broadband, PONs and Gigabit Ethernet. The new OLT-55 SMART Optical Loss Test Set is a universal instrument combining a light source and a power meter in a single unit for singlemode fibers from lab through to installation, maintenance and troubleshooting 

Highlights 
  • Three versions available including one FTTx version (1310/1550nm, 1310/1490/1550nm and 1310/1550/1625nm).
  • Loss at up to 3 wavelengths measured and displayed simultaneously.
  • Independent quick referencing for all built-in wavelengths whilst the instrument is in measurement mode by connecting the source and power meter via a patch fiber cable.
  • C an be used as a standalone power meter or laser source with all the features of the OLS-55 SMART Optical Light Source and the OLP-55 SMART Optical Power Meter.
  • Built-in auto-zeroing for very low power levels or high loss measurements.
  • Built-in USB interface for easy remote control & report generation
  • New Visual Fault Locator Option.
  • New Host USB data storage option.


Applications

  • Testing optical signals and systems including broadband, PONs and Gigabit Ethernet.
  • For singlemode fibers in a lab environment, manufacturing (USB interface), installation, maintenance and troubleshooting.
Key Features

  • Auto-lambda function provides automatic wavelength detectection to speed up testing.
  • Power Meter input reflection trap to reduce reflection between adaptor and photodiode for increased accuracy.
  • High output level stability due to built-in optical isolators.
  • SMARTStar graphical user interface for fast and easy operation.
  • A robust, shock-proof, and splash-proof design for field operation.
  • Quick start operation, requiring no warm-up time and reducing testing time.
  • Traceable measurements to NIST/PTB standards for confidence in accuracy.
  • One-handed operation in the field.

OLT55 RESOURCES LIBRARY  
 
OLT55 PRODUCT Q & A  
 
HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRODUCT?
Ask a Microlease Expert

Item has been added to your Quote Cart.

    
Item has been added to your Shopping Cart.

    
Item has been added to your Shopping Cart.