>  
ANT-5
Viavi (formerly JDSU) ANT-5 SDH/SONET/Ethernet

VIAVI (FORMERLY JDSU) ANT-5

ANT-5 SDH Access Tester

QUICK QUOTE
    Qty
  
  
  
SUBMIT
Handheld SDH Tester (STM-1/4/16oD)
  • Soft Carrying Case
  • Neck Strap
  • CF Card + Adapter; Support/Service access. only
  • ANT-5 STM-1/-4/-16 Package 1310/1550 Dual
Show More
Handheld SDH Tester (STM-1/4/16oD)
  • ANT-5 STM-1/-4/-16 Package 1310/1550 Dual
ANT5
4565/35, 4565/00.57, 4565/91.16, 4565/00.42, 4562/00.53, 4518/00.08, 4565-00.88, 4565-00.77, 4565/93.58, 4565/93.59, K1524, K1589, K1597, K1599, 4565/95.61
Also known as: 4565/50
Handheld SDH Tester (STM-1/4/16oD)
Handheld SDH Tester (STM-1/4/16oDA)
  • Neck Strap
  • CF Card + Adapter; Support/Service access. only
  • Hard Carrying Case, Small
  • ANT-5 SDH/PDH Access Tester Package (HW 05)
Show More
Live Inventory Check:
ANT-5 PRODUCT OVERVIEW  
 

Description:

Installation and commissioning solution for SDH, SONET, PDH, and ATM access networks with line rate testing from 1.544 Mb/s to 2.5 Gb/s.

Highlights:

  • Configurable and upgradeable with a wide range of optical interfaces and SW options, e.g. ATM.
  • All interfaces built in: Electrical interfaces for PDH/SDH: T1,E1,E3,DS3,E4, STM-0e/1e; Optical interfaces (option) for SDH/SONET: Single and Dual optics Tx up to 2.5 G, covering: STM-1/OC-3, STM-4/OC-12, and STM-16/OC-48.
  • Autoconfig functionality for automatic traffic detection (line rate, structure, mapping).
  • PDH Mux/Demux testing down to 64 kbps (E1/E3/E4 and DS1/DS3 Mux/Demux chain).
  • ATM test functionality with all supported bit rates and mappings up to Vc4-4c.
  • Offline Viewer SW provides impressive result analysis and report generation on any Microsoft Windows-based printer. Generation of instrument configuration for transfer to the unit itself.
  • Built-in Ethernet port for extended connectivity, enabling remote operation and results transfer.

Applications:

  • Installation and commissioning of STM-0e/1/4/16, OC-3/12/48, and E4, DS3, E3, E1, and T1 links.
  • Troubleshooting features for easier fault location.
  • In-service and out-of-service testing with in-line monitor and intrusive thru mode functionality. Enables interruption free service monitoring via ECL NRZ Rx ports (STM-n).
  • ATM service verification: Testing of ATM carried over PDH, SDH, and SONET.
  • 3G/UMTS network installation and commissioning with Channel Explorer functionality detecting active VCI/VPIs.
  • Radio link adjustments by repetitive BERT functionality.

Key Features:

  • Bit Error Rate testing.
  • Performance analysis according to international standards: G.821, G.826, G.828, G.829, M.2100,M.2101 and ANSI.
  • APS-measurement including Service Disruption.
  • Round Trip Delay measurement.
  • Pointer generation and analysis.
  • Overhead generation and analysis including path trace [in Hex and clear text format (interpreter)].
  • TCM generation and analysis.
  • K-Byte generation, analysis and capture.

ANT-5 RESOURCES LIBRARY  
 
ANT-5 DOCUMENTS
ANT-5 PRODUCT Q & A  
 
HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS PRODUCT?
Ask a Microlease Expert

Item has been added to your Quote Cart.

    
Item has been added to your Shopping Cart.

    
Item has been added to your Shopping Cart.